COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.

            10            Trial courts have broad discretion to determine whether to admit or exclude evidence.  State v. Larsen, 165 Wis. 2d 316, 319-20, 477 N.W.2d 87 (Ct. App. 1991). Our review is limited to determining whether the trial court erroneously exercised this discretion.  See id. at 320 n.1. We will not overturn a trial court’s evidentiary ruling unless it has no reasonable basis.  State v. McConnohie, 113 Wis. 2d 362, 370, 334 N.W.2d 903 (1983).

            11            Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2), provides:

  Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

To determine whether evidence of “other acts” is admissible, the trial court must engage in a three-step analysis.  State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 772-73, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).