COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3            On appeal, McKenna argues that the preponderance of the evidence supports a “not guilty” finding.  Specifically, he argues that the circuit court ignored evidence that the other driver (1) was speeding; (2) signaled a right turn prior to the accident, but failed to make a right turn; (3) was drunk and smelled of hard liquor; (4) was distracted; and (5) panicked and lost control of her car.[2]

4            The role of an appellate court in reviewing the evidence presented in a trial before a circuit court is limited by statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(2) provides that in all actions tried upon the facts without a jury, “[f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”  Under this statute, the role of the appellate court is to search the record for evidence to support findings of fact reached by the circuit court.  Johnson v. Merta, 95
Wis. 2d 141, 154, 289 N.W.2d 813 (1980).