COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Q.                So when you talked about her writing that so that you could masturbate to her letter, that didn’t involve you at all?

3        Kieleszewski argues that the State should not have been allowed to cross-examine him about the letters because the State did not notify him before trial that it intended to use the letters.  He argues that the letters were inadmissible “other acts” evidence due to their sexual content.  He contends that the prosecutor acted in bad faith, a mistrial should have been granted, and retrial should be denied on double jeopardy grounds.

4        “Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime …, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.”  Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2) (2003-04).[1]  “They may, however, … if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness ….”  Id.  That is exactly what happened here.  The State used the letters to impeach Kieleszewski’s testimony that he had no relationship with the victim’s sisters.  The letters showed that he had a relationship with at least one of them, and thus had been lying while testifying.