2006 WI App 226
[…] State, 154 Wis. 551, 555, 143 N.W. 693 (1913)).
¶11 To address the concerns cited by the court in Odelberg, the state legislature has directed that taverns be extensively regulated. The bulk of the state’s regulatory statutes relating to the sale of alcohol beverages are contained in Wis. Stat. ch. 125, where, in addition to enacting specific statewide restrictions and requirements regarding the retail sale of alcohol beverages, the legislature has also granted municipalities broad authority to do likewise. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 125.10(1) (“Any municipality may enact regulations incorporating any part of this chapter and may prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with this chapter.”). Among the most important powers granted to municipalities is the power to issue licenses for the retail sale of alcohol beverages, to impose conditions on licensees and to revoke licenses for violations of these conditions. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 125.04; 125.09(1); 125.12(2).