COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In the alternative, the State argues that any error in admitting such testimony was harmless.  The State further maintains that the trial court properly excluded Wakefield’s testimony because Wakefield’s testimony about rape trauma syndrome and false rape reporting would not have been helpful to the jury.  The State further contends that Wakefield was not qualified as an expert regarding false reporting rates.  We agree with the State. 

22      Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 governs the admissibility of expert opinion testimony and provides that “[i]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”  The admissibility of expert testimony lies within the discretion of the trial court.  State v. St. George, 2002 WI 50, ¶37, 252 Wis. 2d 499, 643 N.W.2d 777.  A trial court erroneously exercises its discretion if it makes an error of law or fails to base its decision upon facts in the record.