COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Maximus and Federal Insurance sought summary judgment on the ground that Maximus was not responsible for Pollard-Badji’s injuries under its lease with BGK Properties.  The trial court concluded that its ruling on BGK Properties’s and Federal Insurance’s motion for summary judgment rendered Maximus’s and Federal Insurance’s motion for summary judgment moot.  Pollard-Badji does not appeal that aspect of the trial court’s ruling.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11(1) provides: 

Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters.  Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

[3]  An employer, but not the owner of a public building, may also be liable for a third type of unsafe-property condition:  unsafe conditions not associated with the structure of the building.  See Barry v. Employers Mut. Cas.