COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ¶9        Questions of constitutional fact are mixed questions of fact and law.  State v. Jennings, 2002 WI 44, ¶21, 252 Wis. 2d 228, 647 N.W.2d 142.  This court will uphold the trial court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.  Id. We then independently review whether those facts satisfy the constitutional standard.  Id.

¶10      A defendant who testifies on his own behalf waives his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination “with respect to matters reasonably related to the subject matter of his direct examination ….”  Neely v. State, 97 Wis. 2d 38, 49, 292 N.W.2d 859 (1980).  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.11(2)[1] permits cross examination “on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility.”  Relevant evidence is “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”  Wis. Stat. § 904.01.