COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He argues that the date of conviction was therefore outside the five-year period for enhancement purposes.  The trial court denied his motion and he appeals.

4            The repeater statute, Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2), requires the prior conviction to fall within “the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which [the defendant] presently is being sentenced.”  Fritsch argues that the date a finding of guilt is made, not the date of sentencing, is the conviction contemplated by Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1), which provides in relevant part:

If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, [the defendant] shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 ….  An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.

 

5            In support of his argument, Fritsch cites State v. Wimmer, 152 Wis. 2d 654, 664, 449 N.W.2d 621 (Ct. App. 1989), for the proposition that once he was found guilty by the jury on February 26, 1992, that is the date of conviction for purposes of the repeater statute.