COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8            Therefore, the trial court correctly determined that the judgment of  conviction entered on March 26, 1992 is controlling and that the principles announced in Goldstein and Mikrut apply.  Consequently, the trial court was also correct when it applied the habitual criminality statute.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

                    

 

 

 

 


 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2), provides:

Increased penalty for habitual criminality.

   ….

   (2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.