COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The sentence was stayed and he was placed on probation.  However, his probation was revoked in July 1998.  He then filed a motion challenging the imposed repeater portion of the sentence, contending that the date of conviction for the felony should have been on February 26, 1992, the date on which the jury found him guilty.  He argues that the date of conviction was therefore outside the five-year period for enhancement purposes.  The trial court denied his motion and he appeals.

4            The repeater statute, Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2), requires the prior conviction to fall within “the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which [the defendant] presently is being sentenced.”  Fritsch argues that the date a finding of guilt is made, not the date of sentencing, is the conviction contemplated by Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1), which provides in relevant part: