COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Instead, Wimmer is limited to those situations in which the judgment of conviction has not yet been prepared.  Mikrut, 212 Wis. 2d at 869. Once the defendant has been formally convicted, the court need not look at the date of the guilty finding.  Goldstein, 182 Wis. 2d at 258-59.  The formal conviction, once entered, is controlling for purposes of the repeater statute.  Id. at 258.

7            This court acknowledges that the judgment refers to separate dates for conviction and sentencing, and that Wis. Stat. § 972.13(1) states “[a] judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury .…”  However,  subsec. (3) of this statute sets forth what a judgment of conviction must recite:  “A judgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the verdict or finding, the adjudication and sentence ….”  As this court observed in Mikrut, 212 Wis. 2d at 869:

Obviously, a judgment of conviction cannot be entered until these events have occurred.  Indeed, subsec. (6) of the statute sets out a model form for a judgment of conviction and it includes all of the provisions required by subsec.