COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Plaintiff-Respondent,

 

     v.

 

Michael J. Pickerign,

 

          Defendant-Appellant.

 

 

 

            APPEALS from judgments and an order of the circuit court for Marathon County:  lisa k. stark, Judge.  Affirmed.

            Before Lundsten, P.J., Dykman and Deininger, JJ.

1        PER CURIAM.   Michael Pickerign appeals from judgments of conviction and an order denying his postconviction motion seeking plea withdrawal.  He asserts that he was entitled to withdraw his no-contest plea to sexual assault of a child because the trial court failed to follow Wis. Stat. § 971.08 (2003-04),[1] and State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986), which require the trial court to “determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge,” § 971.08, and “ascertain a defendant’s understanding of the nature of the charge,” Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d at 266.