COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  To constitute adverse possession, the use of the land must be open, notorious, visible, exclusive, hostile and continuous, such as would apprise the landowner and the public that the possessor claims the land as his own.  Pierz v. Gorski, 88 Wis. 2d 131, 137, 276 N.W.2d 352 (Ct. App. 1979).

6        On appeal, the Dremsas make two arguments.  First, they argue that they presented sufficient evidence to establish a claim of adverse possession under the terms of Wis. Stat. § 893.25, which provides:

(1)  An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29.  A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.

(2)  Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:

(a)  Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and

(b)  Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:

1.  Protected by a substantial enclosure; or

2.  Usually cultivated or improved.

7        The circuit court found that the Dremsas had not shown that either their or their predecessors’ use of the property north of the boundary was adverse.  That continues to be a disputed issue on appeal.