COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Lecic v. Lane Co., 104 Wis. 2d 592, 604, 312 N.W.2d 773 (1981).

10      Thomas admits he knew that his lot was valued for tax purposes as agricultural use land and that it was accorded favorable tax treatment.  What he claims he did not know was that he himself faced the prospect of a real estate tax penalty without so much as pulling a building permit.  He did not know, he contends, because the Pringles failed to inform him of that fact despite having a duty to do so pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.487(7). 

11      A duty to provide notice arises by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 74.485.  It states in relevant part:

Penalty for converting agricultural land.

     ….

     (2)  Penalty.  Except as provided in sub. (4) [regarding exceptions and deferrals], a person who owns land that has been assessed as agricultural land under s. 70.32(2r) and who converts the land’s use so that the land is not eligible to be assessed as agricultural land under s. 70.32(2r), as determined by the assessor … [,] shall pay a penalty [to the entity and in the amount hereinafter described].

     ….

     (7)  Notice.  A person who owns land that has been assessed as agricultural land under s. 70.32(2r) and who sells the land shall notify the buyer of the land of all of the following:

     (a)  That the land has been assessed as agricultural land under s. 70.32(2r).

     (b)  Whether the person who owns the land and who is selling the land has been assessed a penalty under sub. (2) related to the land.

     (c)  Whether the person who owns the land and who is selling the land has been granted a deferral under sub. (4) related to the land. 

Sec. 74.485 (emphasis added).  We must decide, then, whether the information Thomas did receive about the assessment of his lot satisfies the mandates of § 74.485(7).  The interpretation and application of a statute to a given set of facts presents a question of law subject to independent appellate review.  World Wide Prosthetic Supply, Inc. v. Mikulsky, 2002 WI 26, ¶8, 251 Wis. 2d 45, 640 N.W.2d 764.

12      Compliance with Wis. Stat. § 74.485(7) requires a seller to give notice of three things:  (1) that the land has been assessed as agricultural land under Wis. Stat. § 70.32(2r); (2) whether the seller has been assessed a penalty; and (3) if so, whether the penalty has been deferred.