COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The only issue is whether Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)(a) bars that claim.[2]  The circuit court ruled that it does.  We affirm.

2        We summarized the statutory procedure required to successfully prosecute a claim against a municipality in Moran v. Milwaukee County, 2005 WI App 30, ¶3, 278 Wis. 2d 747, 693 N.W.2d 121, review denied, 2005 WI 60, 281 Wis. 2d 115, 697 N.W.2d 473:

     Lawsuits against governmental entities like the [the City of Neenah] are regulated by Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1).  It provides, with the parts material to this appeal in italics:

Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1p) and (8), no action may be brought or maintained against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or agency for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:

     (a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the volunteer fire company, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under s. 801.11.  Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee.

(Italics added.)  Thus, a notice is not “requisite notice” under § 893.80(1)(a) unless it:

·                    is served in the way set out in Wis. Stat. Rule 801.11 on the ultimate defendant “[w]ithin 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim”;

·                    describes “the circumstances of the claim”; and

·                    is signed by either the party or his or her “agent or attorney.”