COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ·                    is served in the way set out in Wis. Stat. Rule 801.11 on the ultimate defendant “[w]ithin 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim”;

·                    describes “the circumstances of the claim”; and

·                    is signed by either the party or his or her “agent or attorney.”

If all of this is not done, the action must be dismissed unless the plaintiff can prove “that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant.”  § 893.80(1)(a).  “The plaintiff has the burden of proving the giving of notice or actual notice and the nonexistence of prejudice.”  Elkhorn Area Sch. Dist. v. East Troy Cmty. Sch. Dist., 110 Wis. 2d 1, 5, 327 N.W.2d 206, 208 (Ct. App. 1982). 

Moran, 278 Wis. 2d 747, ¶3 (footnote omitted).