COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He claims that Lamb failed to contact any of Schleusner’s physicians or lay damage witnesses.  He also argues that Lamb gave up Schleusner’s right to claim a loss of income or earning capacity without discussing these issues with him.

[3] Lamb claimed that the disbursement was delayed at Schleusner’s specific request.

[4] The record reflects that Lamb preserved his claim by requesting a verdict form with separate questions both before the jury deliberated and in a postverdict motion.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.12(1) provides in relevant part:  “In cases founded upon negligence, the court need not submit separately any particular respect in which the party was allegedly negligent.  The court may also direct the jury to find upon particular questions of fact.”  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 138.04 provides: