COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action shall be $5 upon the $100 for one year and according to that rate for a greater or less sum or for a longer or a shorter time; but parties may contract for the payment and receipt of a rate of interest not exceeding the rate allowed in ss. 138.041 to 138.056, 138.09 to 138.12, 218.01 or 422.201, in which case such rate shall be clearly expressed in writing.

 

[7] The court granted judgment for $25,000 (as awarded by the jury for Lamb’s negligence) plus $1,997.89 costs. 

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 895.045 Contributory negligence provides:


(1) Comparative negligence. Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the persons legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the person recovering. The negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent. The liability of each person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is less than 51% is limited to the percentage of the total causal negligence attributed to that person. A person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is 51% or more shall be jointly and severally liable for the damages allowed.  (Emphasis added.)