COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Helmbrecht, 122 Wis. 2d at 103.  Further, Wis. Stat. § 895.045 provides that a plaintiff’s contributory negligence will reduce the award.[8] We reject Schleusner’s arguments.


IV.  Cross-Appeal:  Expert Fees

            17      Finally, Schleusner contends that a legal malpractice case requires legal experts, and that instead of receiving the statutory expert witness fee, he should have been reimbursed for his actual fees as consequential damages.  Under Wis. Stat. § 814.04(2), a plaintiff may recover “an expert witness fee not exceeding $100 for each expert who testifies, exclusive of the standard witness fee and mileage which shall also be taxed for each expert .…”  The circuit court properly allowed these costs and denied Schleusner’s motion for additional fees because his expert happened to be an attorney and charged an amount in excess of the statutory amount.