COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Other than Robert’s unsupported assertion in his briefs, the record contains no reference to Tammy moving back to Wyoming.  Therefore, the requirements of § 769.611 have been met, and the circuit court has jurisdiction to hear her motion to revise.  The order is reversed and cause remanded.

            By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 769.611(1) reads as follows:

   (1) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in this state, unless s. 769.613 applies the responding tribunal of this state may modify that child support order only if, after notice and hearing, it finds at least one of the following:

   (a) That all of the following requirements are met:

   1. The child, the individual obligee and the obligor do not reside in the issuing state.

   2. A petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification.

   3. The respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state.

   (b) That an individual party or the child is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal and that all of the individual parties have filed a written consent in the issuing tribunal providing that a tribunal of this state may modify the child support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child support order.  However, if the issuing state is a foreign jurisdiction that has not enacted this chapter, the written consent of the individual party residing in this state is not required for the tribunal to assume jurisdiction to modify the child support order.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 769.612 reads as follows: