COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court vacated Hoeft’s burglary conviction and dismissed the complaint without prejudice.  The court dismissed the case without prejudice because it concluded the State was not at fault for the delay when the request had not been forwarded to it; that Hoeft’s liberty interest did not suffer because he was incarcerated on other matters; and that there was no evidence of record that his participation in any program or rehabilitation had been impacted by the delay.  Hoeft appeals.

Discussion

7        Wisconsin. Stat. § 971.11 states, in relevant part:

  (1)  Whenever the warden or superintendent receives notice of an untried criminal case pending in this state against an inmate of a state prison, the warden or superintendent shall, at the request of the inmate, send by certified mail a written request to the district attorney for prompt disposition of the case. …

  (2)  If the crime charged is a felony, the district attorney … shall bring the case on for trial within 120 days after receipt of the request subject to s. 971.10.

  ….

  (7)  If the district attorney moves to dismiss any pending case or if it is not brought on for trial within the time specified in sub. (2) or (3) the case shall be dismissed …. Nothing in this section prevents a trial after the period specified in sub. (2) or (3) if a trial commenced within such period terminates in a mistrial or a new trial is granted.

8        When a defendant makes a request pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.11(1), and the State fails to bring the case to trial within the time limit of § 971.11(2), the trial court has the discretion under § 971.11(7) to dismiss the case with or without prejudice.  See State v.