COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Northern States Power Co. (Heeg), No. 2005AP862, unpublished slip op. (WI App Sept. 28, 2006) (see footnote 3).  Northern States also has the same counsel here as in the companion case.  Not surprisingly, most of the parties’ arguments in this appeal are the same as those advanced in Heeg.  For this reason, our discussion of the law pertaining to Northern States’ defenses based on the statute of limitations and the filed rate doctrine closely parallels our discussion of these issues in Heeg. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.52 provides as follows:  “An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.”

[6]  The court concluded in Kolpin v.