2006 WI App 199
[…] We reject Heartland’s confusion argument.  First, at bottom, the argument is an attack on the inclusion of the phrase “fail to properly deliver” in the special verdict question.  Heartland, however, never objected to question 2(b) on this ground or otherwise apprised the circuit court of the “confusion” argument Heartland now advances.  Therefore, Heartland did not preserve an objection to this aspect of question 2(b).  See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (“Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.  Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”); see also State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis. 2d 388, 409, 424 N.W.2d 672 (1988) (citing and discussing § 805.13(3)).  Second, there is no reason to think the jury was confused.