COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree that Lee’s right to due process was violated because only Michele, and not he, was given the notice and warning required under § 48.356.

            13            At the time that S.E.W. was removed from Michele’s home, Lee had not been adjudicated the child’s father, nor was he residing in a familial relationship with S.E.W.  He was one of three men who might be the child’s father, and that circumstance had not changed at the time of the CHIPS disposition, when the required notice and warning was given to Michele.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356(1) requires a court, “[w]henever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home,” to “orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home ….”  (See footnote 3.)  Subsection (2) of the statute, in turn, requires that “any written order which places a child … outside the home … shall notify the parent or parents” of the same information.