COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (1997-98).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(7), “incestuous parenthood” is a ground for terminating parental rights, “which shall be established by proving that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated is also related, either by blood or adoption, to the child’s other parent in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin.”

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

          (1)  Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home … or denies a parent visitation because the child … has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services …  the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

 

          (2)  In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child … outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents … of the information specified under sub. (1).

 

[4]  Although Lee objected to this finding on hearsay grounds, he does not pursue the issue on appeal. 

[5]  Although her rights were also terminated, Michele does not join in this appeal.

[6]  We recognize that in Winnebago County DSS v. Darrell A., 194 Wis. 2d 627, 534 N.W.2d 907 (Ct.