COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id.

CONCLUSION

17            We conclude that Lee’s due process rights were not violated, and that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in terminating his parental rights. Accordingly, we affirm the appealed judgment and order.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (1997-98).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(7), “incestuous parenthood” is a ground for terminating parental rights, “which shall be established by proving that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated is also related, either by blood or adoption, to the child’s other parent in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin.”

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356 provides, in relevant part, as follows: