COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶29.  If evidence is erroneously admitted, “[t]he appellate court must conduct a harmless error analysis to determine whether the error ‘affected the substantial rights of the party.’”  Id., ¶30 (citation omitted).

¶6                        Virjean L. argues the evidence regarding Randy T.’s prior convictions was barred by Wis. Stat. § 906.09,[2] because the trial court did not make a threshold determination regarding the admissibility of prior convictions.  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.09(3) provides, “[n]o question inquiring with respect to a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency … shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to [Wis. Stat.] s. 901.04 whether the evidence should be excluded.”

¶7                        Virjean L.’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 906.09 is misplaced.  There is no evidence in the record to suggest the trial court admitted the evidence of past convictions to impeach Randy T.’s credibility.  In the guardian ad litem’s closing she stated “I asked Mr.