2001 WI App 47
[…] Pepin County, 167 Wis. 2d 345, 351, 481 N.W.2d 498, 500 (Ct. App. 1992).  The grant or denial of summary judgment is an issue of law that we review de novo, applying the same methodology as the circuit court.  Capoun Revocable Trust v. Ansari, 2000 WI App 83, ¶ 5, 234 Wis. 2d 335, 340, 610 N.W.2d 129, 132.


Order of Dismissal.

            5            Failure to timely file a petition for certiorari under Wis. Stat. § 893.735 may result in dismissal.  State ex rel. Collins v. Cooke, 2000 WI App 101, ¶ 5, 235 Wis. 2d 63, 67, 611 N.W.2d 774, 776.  Section § 893.735 governs the time within which a prisoner may begin an action challenging a governmental decision or disposition.  It provides in relevant part:

(2)  An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues.  The 45-day period shall begin on the date of the decision or disposition, except that the court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner’s actual notice of the decision or disposition (emphasis added).