COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Love, 2005 WI 116, ¶26, 284 Wis. 2d 111, 700 N.W.2d 62.  For the reasons explained below, we conclude that Donoe’s motion did not state a basis for relief, and consequently the circuit court did not err when it denied the motion without a hearing.

4                        Donoe first argues that Wisconsin did not have jurisdiction to bring the criminal charges against him because all of the events leading to the victim’s death occurred in Illinois and that he did not know he was in Wisconsin when he left the victim to die.  Under Wis. Stat. § 939.03(1)(a) (1995-96),[1] the State has jurisdiction over a crime if the person “commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state.”  The constituent elements of an offense are those elements “that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt in the prosecution of the offense.”  State v. Anderson, 2005 WI 54, ¶33, 280 Wis. 2d 104, 695 N.W.2d 731.  Donoe’s argument ignores the facts that a “constituent element” of each offense took place in Wisconsin.