COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We examine each issue in turn.

I.  Withdrawal of admissions

35                        Ryan argues that the trial court should have granted his motion to withdraw the admissions.  Admissions are governed by Wis. Stat. § 804.11.  Matters are deemed admitted “unless, within 30 days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or attorney….”  Sec. 804.11(1)(b).  Section 804.11(2) explains the effect of admissions, and the remedy to seek relief from an admission:

Effect of admission.  Any matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.