COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Patricia McMahon.  A substitution of judge was requested and the case was assigned to the Hon. Clare Fiorenza who issued the orders appealed from here.

[3]  The action began in July 2001.  Thirteen months later, no answer to the complaint had yet been filed.

[4]  The April 15, 2004 date is in dispute.  At the hearing prior to the order, the trial court indicated that both parties would be required to provide their lists of witnesses by January 15, 2004.  For the reasons discussed later in this opinion, resolution of this issue is not necessary for this opinion.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 804.08(1)(b) provides in relevant part:  “Each interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath….  The answers are to be signed by the person making them, and the objections signed by the attorney making them.”

[6]  The trial court noted that a search on CCAP revealed over seventy cases involving Ryan.