COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [6] The documentary proof of exhaustion of administrative remedies was contained within the petition for writ of certiorari itself which may have contributed to the court’s initial determination that such documentation was not present when the court returned the petition as insufficient on July 21, 1999.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 59.40(3)(a) states:
The clerk of the circuit court shall collect the fees that are prescribed in ss. 814.60 to 814.63. The clerk may refuse to accept any paper for filing or recording until the fee prescribed in subch. II of ch. 814 or any applicable statute is paid.