COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The dates of record are insufficient for us to decide with certainty whether Walker filed a timely petition. See State ex rel. Shimkus v. Sondalle, 2000 WI App 262, ¶15, 240 Wis. 2d 310, 622 N.W.2d 763 (Shimkus II). Therefore, we reverse and remand for further fact-finding consistent with this opinion.
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] Circuit Judge James E. Mason is sitting by special assignment pursuant to the Judicial Exchange Program.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.735(2) provides:
An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues. The 45-day period shall begin on the date of the decision or disposition, except that the court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner’s actual notice of the decision or disposition. Subject to no contact requirements of a court or the department of corrections, a prisoner in administrative confinement, program segregation or adjustment segregation may communicate by 1st class mail, in accordance with department of corrections’ rules or with written policies of the custodian of the prisoner, with a 3rd party outside the institution regarding the action or special proceeding.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(4)(a) states: