COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3] Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(4)(a) states:
The time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last; and when any such time is expressed in hours the whole of Sunday and of any legal holiday, from midnight to midnight, shall be excluded.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(4)(b) states:
If the last day within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken falls on a Sunday or legal holiday the act may be done or the proceeding had or taken on the next secular day.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 814.29(1m) states in part:
(b) If a prisoner makes a request for leave to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal without being required to prepay the fees or costs or without being required to give security for costs, the prisoner shall submit all of the following:
1. The affidavit required under sub. (1) (b).
2. A certified copy of the trust fund account statement for the prisoner for the 6-month period immediately preceding the filing of the request for leave to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal, or for the period that the prisoner was incarcerated, imprisoned or detained, if that period is less than 6 months. The trust fund account statement must be obtained from the appropriate official at each facility in which the prisoner is or was incarcerated, imprisoned, confined or detained. “Trust fund account statement” includes accounts accessible to the prisoner before or upon release.
Wisconsin Stat.
§ 801.02(7) states in part: