COURT OF APPEALS
[…] .…

     (1m) Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture:

     .…

     (b) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.

5                        There are only two elements that must be proven.  First, the defendant engaged in a course of conduct which harassed the victim and which served no legitimate purpose.  Wisconsin Stat. § 947.013(1)(a) defines a “course of conduct” as “a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”  Second, the defendant engaged in the conduct with intent to harass or intimidate the victim.  “With intent to harass” means that the defendant acted with the mental purpose to harass the victim or was aware that his conduct was practically certain to harass the victim.