COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Vajgrt describes the judge’s ruling procedure as inappropriate “summary judgment.”  She also contends the court denied her the opportunity to testify on her own behalf.  We disagree. 

15                        Vajgrt apparently misunderstands the nature of small claims proceedings, which are by definition informal.  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209, which sets forth the procedures for small claims courts, provides in relevant part that: 

At any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter:

(1) The court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.

….

(3) The court or circuit court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witnesses and shall endeavor to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court or circuit court commissioner.

(4) The court or circuit court commissioner shall establish the order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law.

(Emphasis added.)  The supreme court has “noted the philosophy that small claims practice should be more summary and proceedings more speedily terminated than in other kinds of civil actions.”  Highland Manor Assocs. v.