COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Hansen v. A.H. Robins, Inc., 113 Wis. 2d 550, 560, 335 N.W.2d 578, 583 (1983); Borello v. U.S. Oil Co., 130 Wis. 2d 397, 411, 388 N.W.2d 140, 146 (1986). 

            ¶10            The appellants contend that their negligent-supervision claim is timely under the discovery rule because:  (1) they “recently” discovered their latent sexual-assault injuries, see Wis. Stat. § 893.54(1) (“action to recover damages for injuries to the person … shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred”), and (2) the Archdiocese “actively concealed” its knowledge about the priests.  Were we writing on a clean slate, we might very well agree with appellants.  But we are not.  This case is controlled by John BBB Doe.