COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 285.  Therefore, the court properly declined to suppress the results of the blood test.

¶9                        Stout next contends that we must reverse the jury’s verdict.  Stout believes the jury’s verdict is inconsistent because the jury found him guilty of operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration, but not guilty of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.   However, each count is regarded as a separate offense under Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1).  Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) states that a person may not operate a motor vehicle while:

Under the influence of an intoxicant … under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving[.]

Section 346.63(1)(b) only states that a person may not operate a motor vehicle while “[t]he person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.”  Section 346.63(1)(c) states that “[paragraphs] (a), (am), and (b) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not require.”  Indeed, § 346.63(1)(a) requires proof that the defendant was “under the influence” while § 346.63(1)(b) merely requires proof that the defendant drove with a prohibited alcohol concentration.