2001 WI App 128
[…] Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 48 Wis. 2d at 313, a case involving whether a boiler insurer had negligently performed boiler inspections).  Thus, we conclude, the Restatement’s standards do apply to Kreuser’s liability to third persons for his alleged negligent failure to perform the undertaking he promised to render.

            10            Second, we read nothing in Wis. Stat. § 125.035(2) to immunize Kreuser from his potential liability for negligent failure to perform the undertaking he allegedly promised.

            11            The interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 125.035(2) presents a question of law, which we review de novo.  Greene, 188 Wis. 2d at 370.  Wisconsin Stat. § 125.035(2) provides: “A person is immune from civil liability arising out of the act of procuring alcohol beverages for or selling, dispensing or giving away alcohol beverages to another person.”  The statute is clear.  As we explained, it “clearly and unambiguously immunizes persons from civil liability in circumstances … where one adult furnishes another with alcohol.”  Greene, 188 Wis. 2d at 370.  Here, Kreuser is not alleged to have furnished Devine with alcohol.