COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 21, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2) (2003-04). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The parental rights of LaSando, which were also ultimately terminated, are not at issue in this appeal and will not be addressed, except to provide background on attempts to locate him, which became an issue that caused delay.
[3] The Hon. Carl Ashley presided over the September 22, 2004 status conference.
[4] The Court of Appeals approved extensions of time to file the motion. The delay is not at issue in this appeal and will not be addressed.
[5] Wisconsin STAT. § 48.422(2) provides:
If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.
[6] The Wisconsin Supreme Court has recognized that the word “continuance” in Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) “is sufficiently broad to encompass situations in which the fact-finding hearing is originally scheduled beyond the statutory 45-day time period.” State v.