COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 21, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [3] The Hon. Carl Ashley presided over the September 22, 2004 status conference.
[4] The Court of Appeals approved extensions of time to file the motion. The delay is not at issue in this appeal and will not be addressed.
[5] Wisconsin STAT. § 48.422(2) provides:
If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.
[6] The Wisconsin Supreme Court has recognized that the word “continuance” in Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) “is sufficiently broad to encompass situations in which the fact-finding hearing is originally scheduled beyond the statutory 45-day time period.” State v. Robert K., 2005 WI 152, ¶28, 286 Wis. 2d 143, 706 N.W.2d 257.
[7] The guardian ad litem joined in the State’s brief.