COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 21, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We examine each in turn.
I. Delay in
scheduling the fact-finding hearing
A. Legal standards
¶23 At issue is whether the circuit court lost competency to proceed when it scheduled the fact-finding hearing for a date more than forty-five days after the continued hearing on the petition. See Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2).[5] A hearing may be held outside the forty-five-day limit if a continuance is granted.[6] See Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2), which provides:
A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.