COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This court need not consider this argument further.  See id.

16      Next, Janet contends that Wis. Stat. § 971.13, a criminal statute relating to competency, should apply to this case, even though this is not a criminal case.  Specifically, she argues that because there was testimony suggesting that she is borderline mentally retarded, the district attorney, trial counsel and the trial court all should have raised the issue of Janet’s competency.  Janet fails to cite any authority for her argument that this court should extend § 971.13 to TPR cases.  Thus, this court need not address it.  Additionally, this court notes that although Janet raised this issue at the Machner hearing, she has offered no evidence that she is mentally retarded or that she “lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in … her own defense,” the standard established by Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1).  Thus, there is no factual basis in the record to which this court could apply the statute.