COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 940.23(1)(a); Wis JI—Criminal 1250.  To intentionally aid and abet first-degree reckless injury, the defendant must know that another person is committing or intends to commit the crime of first-degree reckless injury and have the purpose to assist the commission of that crime.  See State v. Ivy, 119 Wis. 2d 591, 606, 350 N.W.2d 622, 630 (1984); Wis JI—Criminal 405.   

            ¶14            Carreon focuses her argument on the second element of first-degree reckless injury, whether her conduct was criminally reckless.  Under Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1), criminal recklessness “means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk.”  The accompanying Judicial Council Committee Note explains that criminal recklessness requires both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the actor’s subjective awareness of that risk.