2006 WI App 192
[…] Id.  See also Anchor Savings & Loan Ass’n v. City of Madison Equal Opportunities Comm’n, 120 Wis. 2d 391, 397, 355 N.W.2d 234 (1984).  If any one of these four tests is met, the municipal ordinance is void.  DeRosso, 200 Wis. 2d at 652. 

14      The City asserts that it enacted the ordinance at issue here pursuant to the zoning powers granted it under Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(a).  That provides: 

    (a) Grant of power.  For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance, subject to par. (hm), the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other purposes if there is no discrimination against temporary structures. This subsection and any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of the city and as minimum requirements adopted for the purposes stated. This subsection may not be deemed a limitation of any power granted elsewhere. 

The City’s authority to enact zoning regulations for the purposes of promoting the health, safety, morals and the general welfare of the community is broad, and the concept of the general welfare of the community in particular is broad and inclusive.  See Step Now Citizens Group v.