2006 WI App 192
[…] Stat. § 893.80(1)(b), alleging MGO § 28.04(25)(e) was illegal rent control and alleging the ordinance caused the Association and its constituent members damage in an amount “currently not ascertainable, but … not less than $50,000.”  The common council disallowed the claim.

[6]  The City also moved for summary judgment on the ground that the Association lacked standing and that the controversy was not ripe.  The circuit court concluded the Association had standing to bring the action and the controversy was ripe.  The City does not appeal these conclusions. 

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.04 provides:

    Intent and construction.  It is declared to be the intention of the revision of the city charter law, to grant all the privileges, rights and powers, to cities which they heretofore had unless the contrary is patent from the revision. For the purpose of giving to cities the largest measure of self-government compatible with the constitution and general law, it is hereby declared that ss. 62.01 to 62.26 shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of cities to promote the general welfare, peace, good order and prosperity of such cities and the inhabitants thereof.

Wisconsin Stat. § 62.11(5) provides:

    (5) Powers.