2006 WI App 192
[…] However, at oral argument, the examples the Association gave of the agreements contemplated by para. (2)(b) included agreements whereby the City makes a loan or provides TIF[8] funds to private entities who in return agree to place limits on the rents they charge.  This appears to be a different construction than advanced in the Association’s briefs.  But both in its briefs and at oral argument the Association is very clear that its position is that MGO § 28.04(25)(e) is plainly not an “agreement” within the meaning of § 66.1015(2)(b).  Instead, according to the Association, this ordinance provision is an imposition of rent control by regulation, which is plainly prohibited by subsec. (1).[9]     

19      The City’s position is that the language “[e]ntering into an agreement with a private person who regulates rent” plainly means entering into an agreement with a private person under which that person is obligated to regulate rent.  According to the City, MGO § 28.04(25)(e) plainly is an agreement within the meaning of para. (2)(b). 

20      We first consider whether the language in Wis.