2006 WI App 192
[…] [11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 1.13(2)(i) provides:

    (2) Each state agency, where applicable and consistent with other laws, is encouraged to design its programs, policies, infrastructure and investments of the agency to reflect a balance between the mission of the agency and the following local, comprehensive planning goals:

    ….

    (i) Providing an adequate supply of affordable housing for individuals of all income levels throughout each community.

[12]  Wisconsin Stat. § 16.965(4)(b)9. provides:

    (4) In determining whether to approve a proposed grant, preference shall be accorded to applications of local governmental units that contain all of the following elements:

    ….

    (b) Planning efforts that contain a specific description of the means by which all of the following local, comprehensive planning goals will be achieved:

    ….

    9. Providing an adequate supply of affordable housing for individuals of all income levels throughout each community.