2006 WI App 192
[…] We are unable to see how this distinction aids in construing the statute.  Whether subsec. (2) contains a clarification of what is not rent control or exceptions to the prohibition on rent control, the legislature has plainly chosen not to prohibit the activities described in this subsection, and our task is to determine what the legislature intended not to prohibit in para. (2)(b).

[10]  The American College Heritage Dictionary 686 (3rd ed. 1993) defines the adjective “incentive” as “[s]erving to induce or motivate.”

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 1.13(2)(i) provides:

    (2) Each state agency, where applicable and consistent with other laws, is encouraged to design its programs, policies, infrastructure and investments of the agency to reflect a balance between the mission of the agency and the following local, comprehensive planning goals:

    ….

    (i) Providing an adequate supply of affordable housing for individuals of all income levels throughout each community.

[12]  Wisconsin Stat. § 16.965(4)(b)9. provides:

    (4) In determining whether to approve a proposed grant, preference shall be accorded to applications of local governmental units that contain all of the following elements:

    ….

    (b) Planning efforts that contain a specific description of the means by which all of the following local, comprehensive planning goals will be achieved:

    ….

    9. Providing an adequate supply of affordable housing for individuals of all income levels throughout each community.