2006 WI App 192
[…] Id., ¶46.  We also consider the scope, context, and purpose of the statute insofar as they are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself.  Id., ¶48.  If this process of analysis yields a plain meaning, then there is no ambiguity and we apply that plain meaning.  Id., ¶46. 

17      The structure of Wis. Stat. § 66.1015 is that the first subsection contains a prohibition on the listed governmental entities “regulat[ing] the amount of rent or fees charged for the use of a residential rental dwelling unit”; and the second subsection describes two situations—both involving entering into agreements—that are not prohibited by the statute.  The City acknowledges that subsec.