2006 WI App 192
[…] The complaint alleges that MGO § 28.04(25)(e), the provision limiting the rental price for inclusionary dwelling units, seeks to regulate the amount of rent charged for rental units and thus violates Wis. Stat. § 66.1015.  This statute provides: 

    Municipal rent control prohibited.  (1) No city, village, town or county may regulate the amount of rent or fees charged for the use of a residential rental dwelling unit.

    (2) This section does not prohibit a city, village, town, county, or housing authority or the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority from doing any of the following:

    (a) Entering into a rental agreement which regulates rent or fees charged for the use of a residential rental dwelling unit it owns or operates.

    (b) Entering into an agreement with a private person who regulates rent or fees charged for a residential rental dwelling unit.

The complaint seeks a declaratory judgment that MGO § 28.04(25)(e) is illegal and unenforceable. 

8        Both the Association and the City moved for summary judgment.  They agreed there were no factual disputes concerning the validity of the ordinance, so the issue presented by their motions was whether MGO § 28.04(25)(e) violates Wis. Stat. § 66.1015.  The City’s position was that the ordinance does not violate the statute because para. (2)(b) permits it to “enter … into an agreement with a private person who regulates rent … for a residential dwelling unit.”