COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 8, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Christopher, Jr.’s treating physician documented his behavior problems, as well as his psychiatric and medical needs—all of which are met within his current placement. Christopher has not provided any evidence that there would be a more appropriate disposition for his son that could be ordered as a result of a new hearing.
II. “Expiration”
of the CHIPS order
¶13 Christopher also argues that the underlying CHIPS order terminated when the termination of parental rights petition against him was vacated and dismissed. He relies on Wis. Stat. § 48.368, which states, in relevant part:
(1) If a petition for termination of parental rights is filed … or an appeal from a judgment terminating or denying termination of parental rights is filed during the year in which a dispositional order … or an extension order … is in effect, the dispositional or extension order shall remain in effect until all proceedings related to the filing of the petition or an appeal are concluded. (Emphasis added.)
In other words, Christopher argues that when the proceedings “related to the filing of the petition or an appeal are concluded,” the dispositional order should end and the court no longer has competency to proceed.
¶14 Statutory interpretation is a question of law this court reviews de novo. Hutson v.