COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 8, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Then, Wis. Stat. § 48.365(5) provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in s. 48.368 … an order under this section that continues the placement of a child in an out-of-home placement shall be for a specified length of time not to exceed the date on which the child reaches 18 years of age, one year after the date of entry of the order, or, if the child is a full-time student at a secondary school or its vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before reaching 19 years of age, the date on which the child reaches 19 years of age, whichever is later.
Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 48.365(2) prevents the extension of dispositional orders without a hearing.
¶16 Reading Wis. Stat. §§ 48.355(4) and 48.365(5) with Wis.