2006 WI App 180
[…] Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315-17, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  That method is well established and need not be repeated here.

7        The content of Andrews Construction’s bid proposal is undisputed.  It contains a brief description of the work Andrews was offering to perform and the amount Andrews would charge for that work.  It is also undisputed that Andrews Construction did not submit with its bid proposal a statement of any kind containing assurances of the type required by Wis. Stat. § 66.0901(7).

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0901(7) imposes a bidder’s certificate requirement on bid proposals for public contracts.  That statute provides that “the bidder shall incorporate and make a part of the bidder’s proposal … a sworn statement by the bidder … that the bidder … has examined and carefully prepared the proposal from the [municipality’s] plans and specifications and has checked the same in detail before submitting the proposal or bid to the municipality.”[3] 

9        The parties agree that Wis. Stat. § 66.0901(7) applies to Andrews Construction’s bid proposal.  And Andrews does not challenge the Town’s reliance on Bechthold v.