2006 WI App 180
[…] We therefore do not address this argument further.[6]

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 

 


 

 



[1]  The parties refer to Andrews Construction’s bid proposal, alternately, as a “bid” or a “bid proposal.”  We refer to it as a “bid proposal” or “proposal” both because that more closely tracks the statutory language and because the document Andrews Construction submitted to the Town of Levis containing its bid was titled “proposal.”

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0901(7) provides, in pertinent part:

Bidder’s certificate.  When bidding on a public contract, the bidder shall incorporate and make a part of the bidder’s proposal for doing any work or labor or furnishing any material in or about any public work or contract of the municipality a sworn statement by the bidder, or if not an individual by one authorized, that the bidder or authorized person has examined and carefully prepared the proposal from the plans and specifications and has checked the same in detail before submitting the proposal or bid to the municipality.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.29 was the previous incarnation of Wis. Stat. § 66.0901.  See 1999 Wis. Act 150, §§ 328-334 (renumbering sections of § 66.29 as § 66.0901).