COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I’m satisfied there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s answer to the question.  If this is a challenge to the way in which the jury was instructed, then I think it’s too late unless I missed something and these issues were raised earlier….I think that the county’s waived any right to challenge the jury instructions at this point.

            13            As noted, the County did not object to the specific language of the jury instruction.  Therefore, we agree with the trial court that the County has waived its objection.  See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”).

                        3.            Attorneys’ fees for contractor’s defense of bonding company.

            14            Milwaukee County next claims that the trial court erred by awarding attorneys’ fees to the contractor.