COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court therefore “[saw] no reason to vitiate the stipulation or reopen any of the cases.” 

7                        On February 2, 2006, Ardell wrote a second letter to the circuit court.  He pointed out that in its January 17 letter the circuit court did not address case 04TR2612.  On February 6, the circuit court summarily denied Ardell’s request to reopen 04TR2612.  Ardell appeals from that denial.[2] 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

8                        Wisconsin Stat. § 345.51 governs the reopening of default judgments in traffic cases.  “[T]here shall be no reopening of default judgments unless allowed by order of the trial court after notice and motion duly made and upon good cause shown.”  Id.  For purposes of § 345.51, default judgments include pleas of guilty and no contest.  Id.  This statute, like Wis. Stat. § 806.07, its counterpart addressing relief from judgments in civil matters, vests the circuit court with discretion to reopen judgments.  See Arents v.