COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 345.51.  However, the court found that the agreement by which Ardell pled guilty to 04TR1839, 04TR2226, and 04TR2421 and the other citations were conditionally dismissed was binding under Wis. Stat. § 807.05.   As we have noted, whether a settlement agreement is binding and thus enforceable by a court is a question of law we decide de novo.  Cavanaugh, 191 Wis. 2d at 264. 

12                        Wisconsin Stat. § 807.05 provides: 

No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney.

Oral stipulations made in court and recorded by a reporter are binding, as are written stipulations that are signed by the “party to be bound thereby.”  Id.  As the City observes, three of the cases were disposed of by written stipulation and the fourth, 04TR2612, was disposed of by oral stipulation at the plea hearing.