COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.05(3)(a)1. specifies that eligible inmates are those “incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or §§ 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095.”  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3g) provides:

When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or §§ 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program under § 302.05(3) during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.