COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because we conclude the court properly exercised its discretion at the postconviction motion hearing, we need not search the record to determine whether the sentencing court’s original ERP eligibility determination can be sustained. 

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.05(3)(a)1. specifies that eligible inmates are those “incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or §§ 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095.”  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3g) provides: