COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “[T]he government may use undercover agents to enforce the law, and … artifice and stratagem may be employed to catch those engaged in criminal enterprises.”  Id. at 402-03.

15                        Altman additionally claims counsel should have challenged the improper disclosure of the audiotape’s contents.  Specifically, Altman argues that disclosure of the tape’s contents was improper because no one testified under oath as to the truthfulness or accuracy of the tape.  Interception and use of the evidence, however, was authorized under Wis. Stat. § 968.29(3)(b) (2003-04), which provides, in relevant part:

Any person who has received … any information concerning a wire, electronic or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose the contents of that communication or that derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding … in which a person is accused of any act constituting a felony, and only if the party who consented to the interception is available to testify at the proceeding.

Here, Langsdorf, who consented to the recorded interception of the phone calls, testified regarding the tape’s accuracy.  Langsdorf confirmed that the tape was a word-for-word recording of the two conversations he had with Altman.  Counsel is not deficient for failing to raise a meritless claim.