COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The sentence is an indeterminate sentence and not one imposed under Truth In Sentencing (TIS), Wis. Stat. § 973.01 (2003-04).[1]  Ludtke subsequently moved the circuit court to find him eligible for the ERP under Wis. Stat. § 302.05(3).  The ERP provides earlier parole for those inmates who successfully complete the program.  Sec. 302.05(3)(b).  The circuit court denied the motion, concluding that the statute did not apply to Ludtke because the statute was not retroactive. 

3                        Ludtke argues that Wis. Stat. § 302.05(3)(b) applies to prisoners with indeterminate sentences, and consequently the statute is retroactive.  The statute states:

(b) Except as provided in par. (d), if the department determines that an eligible inmate serving a sentence other than one imposed under [Wis. Stat. §] 973.01 has successfully completed the treatment program described in sub. (1), the parole commission shall parole the inmate for that sentence under s. 304.06, regardless of the time the inmate has served. If the parole commission grants parole under this paragraph, it shall require the parolee to participate in an intensive supervision program for drug abusers as a condition of parole.

Sec. 302.05(3)(b).  Because this section of the statute refers to inmates who are serving sentences that were not imposed under § 973.01, we agree that it must apply retroactively and not just to inmates sentenced under the TIS statute.