COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [6]  As of the date of the motion for summary judgment, the elevator components remained in Northwestern’s possession.  The parties disagreed about how easily Northwestern might be able to use part or all of the elevator components for other jobs.  Because the trial court concluded that Fulcrum was not liable under the contract, Northwestern’s potential to use the components on other jobs and the potential effect that could have on its damages are not the subject of this appeal.

[7]  Wisconsin’s parol evidence rule is codified at Wis. Stat. § 402.202, which provides:

Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence.  Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:

    (1)  By course of dealing or usage of trade (s. 401.205) or by course of performance (s. 402.208);

    (2)  By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

[8]  Because we reverse the summary judgment, we do not consider Northwestern’s argument that the provision it allegedly breached was not material.

[9]  Fulcrum at times argues for an even stricter view of the contract:  that no work may be performed until the shop drawings are submitted.