COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Gatten makes additional claims that this court chooses not to address because we reverse on her first claim.  Her other claims include that the sanctions imposed were not amongst the sanctions available for remedial contempt, that the November order violates her fundamental rights as a parent, and that the court erred by not allowing her to present a defense.

[3]  Permissible remedial sanctions are outlined in Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1), which states:

Remedial sanction. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:

  (a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.

  (b) Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in s. 785.01 (1) (b), (bm), (c) or (d). The imprisonment may extend only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court or 6 months, whichever is the shorter period.

  (c) A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.

  (d) An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.

  (e) A sanction other than the sanctions specified in pars. (a) to (d) if it expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court.