COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis. 2d 226, 232, 568 N.W.2d 31 (Ct. App. 1997).  If the complaint and answer are sufficient, we turn to the moving party’s affidavits to determine if they support a prima facie case for summary judgment.  See id. at 232-33.  If a prima facie case for summary judgment is found, we ask whether the opposing party’s affidavits present disputed material facts that entitle the opposing party to a trial.  See id. at 233.


Discussion

8                        The Clements first argue that § 12.D(2) is a restriction on post-employment activities, and thus it is invalid under Wis. Stat. § 103.465, which states:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.  Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.