2006 WI App 165
[…] Further, Wis. Stat. § 802.08(3) provides:

When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this section, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings but the adverse party’s response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this section, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If the adverse party does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against such party.

31                        The Gumzes made their treble damages claim pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 196.64.  Section 196.64 states the following:

(1) If a director, officer, employee or agent of a public utility, in the course of the discharge of his or her duties, willfully, wantonly or recklessly does, causes or permits to be done any matter, act or thing prohibited or declared to be unlawful under this chapter or ch. 197, or willfully, wantonly or recklessly fails to do any act, matter or thing required to be done under this chapter, the public utility shall be liable to the person injured thereby in treble the amount of damages sustained in consequence of the violation. No recovery as in this section provided shall affect a recovery by the state of the penalty prescribed for such violation.

(2) The burden of proof in an action under sub. (1) rests with the person injured to prove the case by clear and convincing evidence.

32                        We conclude that the trial court properly granted summary judgment because the Gumzes failed to support their claim.  Examining Northern’s brief in support of their summary judgment motion, it properly supported its motion with “other proof.”