COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Since the factual finding is not clearly erroneous, however, it provides a basis for the judgment of the circuit court.

Extrajurisdictional Pursuit.

            7            Even if one could question whether the circuit court made a firm finding that Cundy was stopped inside the Mayville city limits, we see no grounds to reverse Cundy’s conviction.  Cundy contends that Walston lacked the authority to stop him outside the city limits of Mayville because Walston did not meet the requirements for an extrajurisdictional arrest set forth in Wis. Stat. § 175.40(6).  However, based on the record before us, we conclude that Walston was in fresh pursuit of Cundy when he made the stop.

            8            Wisconsin Stat. § 175.40(2) states: “For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.”  In Collar, 148 Wis. 2d at 842-43, 436 N.W.2d at 913 (citations omitted), we interpreted the doctrine of fresh pursuit to require the following:

First, the officer must act without unnecessary delay.