2000 WI App 220
[…] App. 1998). We determine, as a matter of law, whether an ambiguity exists in a contract.  See id.

DISCUSSION

            6            The sole issue on appeal is what date proof of loss is required to be furnished.  Rasmussen argues that Blue Cross’s policy permits proof of loss to be filed as late as fifteen months from the time medical services are first rendered, thus allowing him to commence an action against Blue Cross three years and fifteen months after the medical services had been rendered by Golden Age.  We disagree.

            7            Wisconsin Stat. § 631.83(1)(b) provides that “[a]n action on disability insurance coverage must be commenced within three years from the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished.”  To determine the date proof of loss is required to be furnished, we examine the health insurance policy.  Article X.A.3 provides:       

 

3.  Proof of loss