2000 WI App 220
[…] 18                        I would conclude that for purposes of determining when “proof of loss is required to be furnished” under Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1)(b), the last date that proof of loss could be filed under the policy is the appropriate date.  Thus, the three-year time limit under § 631.83(1)(b) would not begin running until that fifteen-month period expires.  Consequently, I would conclude that the action was timely filed.

 


 



[1] This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 631.83(3) reads as follows:

Prohibited Clauses of Policies.  No insurance policy may:

(a)  Shorten periods of limitation. Limit the time for beginning an action on the policy to a time less than that authorized by the statutes;

(b)  Limit jurisdiction.  Prescribe in what court action may be brought thereon; or

(c)  Proscribe action.  Provide that no action may be brought.