COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  Hence, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the circuit court.  Id.  Rather, we will affirm if the circuit court “‘employ[ed] a logical rationale based on the appropriate legal principles and facts of record.’”  Id. (citation omitted).  Whether the circuit court applied the appropriate legal principles is a question of law that we decide de novo.  Gallagher v. Grant-Lafayette Elec. Coop., 2001 WI App 276, ¶15, 249 Wis. 2d 115, 126-127, 637 N.W.2d 80.

9                        As we have noted (see footnote 2), Wis. Stat. § 879.63 provides that, if a person successfully brings “an action … to reach … property and make it a part of the estate,” the person bringing the action is entitled to “be reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney fee incurred … as approved by the court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the estate.”  Id.  Daniel argues that the circuit failed to apply the proper standard in awarding him only $500 for the attorney’s fees he incurred in retrieving property for the estate.