COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (See footnote 7.)

CONCLUSION

17                        For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the appealed order.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 879.63 provides as follows (emphasis added):

Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory does not include property which should be included in the estate, and the personal representative has failed to secure the property or to bring an action to secure the property, any person interested may, on behalf of the estate, bring an action in the court in which the estate is being administered to reach the property and make it a part of the estate. If the action is successful, the person interested shall be reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney fee incurred by the person in the action as approved by the court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the estate.

[3]  The respondents are Gary Grossen, as an individual and in his capacity as personal representative of the Estate of Howard Grossen, and Sandra Grossen, Daniel’s and Gary’s sister and an interested party in Howard’s estate.