2006 WI App 169
[…] See State ex rel. Beidler v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 167 Wis. 2d 308, 311, 481 N.W.2d 669 (Ct. App. 1992).  Boards of Adjustment are entitled to a degree of deference in the interpretation and application of a county zoning ordinance.  See Marris v. City of Cedarburg, 176 Wis. 2d 14, 33, 498 N.W.2d 842 (1993). 

17                        Here, the Board’s interpretation is consistent with the State’s decision to promote renewable energy resources, including wind power.  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0401 states in part: 

No county … may place any restriction, either directly or in effect, on the installation or use of a … wind energy system … unless the restriction satisfies one of the following conditions:

(a) Serves to preserve or protect the public health or safety.

(b) Does not significantly increase the cost of the system or significantly decrease its efficiency.

(c) Allows for an alternative system of comparable cost and efficiency.

Roberts’ preferred interpretation of the Wind Energy System Ordinance, which would require Navitas to demonstrate unnecessary hardship in order to obtain individual variances for each wind tower in the system, is inconsistent with the express terms of Wisconsin’s renewable energy policy.