COURT OF APPEALS
[…] W.H. Fuller Co. v. Seater, 226 Wis. 2d 381, 385, 595 N.W.2d 96, 99 (Ct. App. 1999). However, Mudrovich raises this issue for the first time on appeal. Because the circuit court was not asked to make the findings necessary to such a recovery, we do not consider it on appeal. Ramsden v. Farm Credit Svcs., 223 Wis. 2d 704, 719 n.11, 590 N.W.2d 1, 7 n.11 (Ct. App. 1998).
Attorney’s Fees.
¶10 Finally, Mudrovich argues that he should be awarded costs and attorney’s fees, including those incurred pursuing this appeal. He bases his claim on Wis. Stat. § 109.03(6), which states, in part:
In an action by an employe … against the employer on a wage claim … the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.
The statutory phrase “a reasonable sum for expenses” supports an award to the employee for actual attorney’s fees. Jacobson v. American Tool Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 384, 401, 588 N.W.2d 67, 74 (Ct. App. 1998).