COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9            In addition, the statute does not appear to contemplate the possibility of multiple dispositional hearings.  We have already determined that the statute only addresses the options the circuit court at a fact-finding hearing has vis-à-vis disposition.  Even if the judge elected to delay disposition, it defies common sense to assume the court would schedule multiple hearings for this purpose.  We also consider the language in Wis. Stat. § 48.424(5), which states that “[i]f the court delays making a permanent disposition under sub. (4), it may transfer temporary custody of the child to an agency for placement … until the dispositional hearing.”  We observe that § 48.424(5) refers to the dispositional hearing in the singular. 

10            We will not expand Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4) to encompass the January 13 hearing in this case.