COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3            The Department appealed.  This court reversed and remanded the matter to the circuit court for a new dispositional hearing.  The Department requested a judicial substitution, and the case was reassigned on October 7, 2005.  The substituted judge scheduled the new dispositional hearing for January 13, 2006.  The hearing took place as scheduled.  This time, the court ruled in favor of termination.  Tracey appeals.

4            Tracey contends that the January 13 dispositional hearing is a legal nullity, based on Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4).  Section 48.424(4) provides that “[t]he court may … set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing.”  Tracey contends that this forty-five-day clock began ticking again once the court assigned a new judge to the case.  He relies on State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶¶5, 11, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927, and Sheboygan County Department of Social Services v.