COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 763; Belton, 453 U.S. at 457.  In United States v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 218, the Supreme Court further held that after a lawful custodial arrest, search of the person is not only an exception to the warrant requirement but is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.  Id. at 235.

8                        There are multiple historical reasons justifying the search-incident-to-arrest exception.  In Wisconsin, these have been codified in Wis. Stat. § 968.11 (2003-04), which states:

  When a lawful arrest is made, a law enforcement officer may reasonably search the person arrested and an area within such person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:

  (1)  Protecting the officer from attack;

  (2)  Preventing the person from escaping;

  (3)  Discovering and seizing the fruits of the crime; or

  (4)  Discovering and seizing any instruments, articles or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense.

9                        Prior to Belton, however, the Supreme Court had not discussed the propriety of searching a vehicle’s passenger compartment following arrest of the occupants.